Privacy Policy



Last updated: This Privacy Statement was last updated on 22 May 2018.



The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how Hydrasure deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, and/ or by subscribing to our mailing list.





1. Types of data we collect from you and what we use it for

When you subscribe:

If you subscribed to our mailing list, you provided us with personal data; specifically, your name and email address. We use this data to send you updates about Hydrasure.



When you use our website:

We do not collect any personal data when you visit our website, unless you have subscribed to our mailing list.

If you want to stop receiving our updates, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link included at the bottom of any of our emails. Your email address will be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.



2. What we do with your data

We store your data on our secured servers at our office in Wicklow, Ireland. We do not pass data to third parties unless you have consented to this beforehand.



3. How long we keep your data

Your data will be retained on our servers until you unsubscribe from our mailing list, or otherwise notify us that you no longer wish to receive our press releases and updates about Hydrasure. In this instance, your data will be deleted from our server.



4. Right of Access to your personal data

At any time, you can request access to see your personal data.



5. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

At any time, you can request to have your personal data corrected or deleted.



6. Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation (www.dataprotection.ie).



7. Updates to the Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement. The ‘Last updated’ section at the top of this page indicates when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective when we post the revised privacy policy on the Hydrasure website. Your use of the landing page and services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy statement.



8. How to contact us

The data controller for the website and services provided through the website is Muinín Teo, T/A Hydrasure, Glencap, Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer in accordance with data protection legislation.

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this policy, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing us at: contact.us@hydrasure.ie